Attend free! Open to Anyone Interested
AOGS2022 Virtual KEY HIGHLIGHTS


Mon-01 Aug | Tue-02 Aug | Wed-03 Aug | Thu-04 Aug | Fri-05 Aug

Sign Up for Free Events: From 15 Jul

MON-18 JUL to FRI-22 JUL: VIRTUAL OPEN HOUSE Program uses Singapore Time and is 8 hours ahead of GMT

MON-01 AUG to
FRI-05 AUG
24-Hour Access
Exhibitor/Sponsor
Showcase
From: 08:00 - 12:00; 14:00 - 18:00 , for configuration testing/rehearse your presentation/check recordings

MON-01 AUG 2022 Program uses Singapore Time and is 8 hours ahead of GMT

08:00 – 10:00
IG Section Lectures & Meeting

Ping-Yu CHANG, Section President

Save a seat!
08:00 – 08:45 Kamide Lecture/Live Q&A
Seogi KANG, Stanford University
Multi-scale Airborne Electromagnetic Imaging for Improved Understanding of Groundwater Systems

08:45 – 09:30 Distinguished Lecture/Live Q&A
Chuan-Chou SHEN, National Taiwan University
Dating the Ancient Pacific Ruins of Coral Pyramids and Nan Madol

09:30 – 10:00 Section Meeting
11:30 - 12:30 Opening & General Assembly
Robin ROBERTSON, Secretary General

AOGS New & Current Members Only May Attend Save a seat!
11:30 - 12:30 AOGS2022 Opening & General Assembly
Program
16:30 - 18:30
PS Section Lectures & Meeting

Steven D VANCE, Section President

Save a seat!
16:30 – 17:15 Kamide Lecture/Live Q&A
Sae AIZAWA, Research Institute in Astrophysics and Planetology, Toulouse (IRAP)
Circulation and Escape of Planetary Ions at Mercury

17:15 – 18:00 Distinguished Lecture/Live Q&A
Yong WEI, Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Exploring Solar Wind Interaction With Planet Earth, Mars And Moon: From Global Pictures To Local Perspectives

18:00 – 18:30 Section Meeting

TUE-02 AUG 2022 Program uses Singapore Time and is 8 hours ahead of GMT

08:00 – 10:00
HS Section Lectures & Meeting

Young-Oh KIM, Section President

Save a seat!
08:00 – 08:45 Kamide Lecture/Live Q&A
Zhenzhong ZENG, Southern University of Science and Technology
Biosphere-Atmosphere Interactions in Australia: Multiple Climate Equilibria

08:45 – 09:30 Distinguished Lecture/Live Q&A
Deg-Hyo BAE, Sejong University
Meteohydrology: Hydrologic Modelling Techniques Using Weather Forecasting Information

09:30 – 10:00 Section Meeting
08:00 – 10:00
ST Section Lectures & Meeting

Yoshiharu OMURA, Section President

Save a seat!
08:00 – 08:45 Kamide Lecture/Live Q&A
Lulu ZHAO, University of Michigan
Toward a Systematic Understanding and Forecasting of the Solar Energetic Particles

08:45 – 09:30 Distinguished Lecture/Live Q&A
Yusuke EBIHARA, Kyoto University
Magnetosphere-Ionosphere Coupling and Consequent Disturbances: A Tribute to Dr. Yohsuke Kamide

09:30 – 10:00 Section Meeting
10:00 - 11:30
AOGS Women's Network Cell
Devanita GHOSH, Chair

Save a seat!
Details
14:00 – 16:00
Special Session - In Memory of Prof Yohsuke Kamide, AOGS Founder

Yoshiharu OMURA, Kyoto University
Jann-Yenq (Tiger) LIU, National Central University
Quanqi SHI, Shandong University
Shasha ZOU, University of Michigan

Save a seat!
14:00 – 16:00 SS01 Solar Wind-Magnetosphere-Ionosphere Interaction, Magnetic Storms, and Substorms

Kazuo SHIOKAWA, Nagoya University
Activities of Professor Yosuke Kamide in the Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory (STEL), Nagoya University

Arthur D. RICHMOND, National Center for Atmospheric Research
A Perspective on Yohsuke Kamide's Contributions to Solar-Terrestrial Science

Michel BLANC, Research Institute in Astrophysics and Planetology
Solar Wind-Magnetosphere-Ionosphere Interaction, Magnetic Storms, and Substorms: Special Session in Memory of Prof. Yohsuke Kamide

Ioannis DAGLIS, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens and Hellenic Space Center
Yohsuke Kamide and the Storm-Substorm Controversy

Beichen ZHANG, Polar Research Institute of China, Shanghai
Toward the Understanding of Space Weather in the Polar Ionosphere
16:00 - 19:00
Education & Outreach - School Talks

Save a seat!
16:00 - 17:00
Steven D VANCE, California Institute of Technology
Using Geophysics to Reveal the Salty Secrets of Icy Ocean Worlds

17:00 - 18:00
Cheng-Ling KUO, National Central University
How to Conduct a TLE Research: Not Only Leading-edge Technology but Also Using Our Surveillance Cameras?

18:00 - 19:00
Jann-Yenq (Tiger) LIU, National Central University
Ionosphere Disturbances Triggered by Earthquakes, Tsunamis, and Magnetic Storms

WED-03 AUG 2022 Program uses Singapore Time and is 8 hours ahead of GMT

12:00 – 14:00
AS Section Lectures & Meeting

Masaki SATOH, Section President

Save a seat!
12:00 – 12:45 Kamide Lecture/Live Q&A
Tsubasa KOHYAMA, Ochanomizu University
Synchronicity Discovered in the Gulf Stream and Kuroshio: A Path to Understanding Midlatitude Extreme Weather
12:45 – 13:30 Distinguished Lecture/Live Q&A

Chung-Hsiung SUI, National Taiwan University
My Perspective of Convection Coupled Tropical Weather Disturbances and Intraseasonal Oscillations From Studies of Major Field Projects Over Tropical Oceans

13:30 – 14:00 Section Meeting
12:00 – 14:00
BG Section Lectures & Meeting

Bhoopesh MISHRA, Section President

Save a seat!
12:00 – 12:45 Kamide Lecture/Live Q&A
Anwesha GHOSH, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata
Nitrogen Driven Niche Differentiation in Bacterioplankton Communities of Northeastern Coastal Bay of Bengal

12:45 – 13:30 Distinguished Lecture/Live Q&A
Siew-Moi PHANG, University of Malaya & UCSI University
Use of Algae in Recycling of Nutrients Arising from Anthropogenic Activities

13:30 – 14:00 Section Meeting
16:00 – 17:00
Wing Ip Medal Lecture


Save a seat!
16:00 – 17:00 Wing Ip Medal Lecture/Live Q&A
18:00 – 20:00
Special Session - Tonga Eruptions


Kenji SATAKE, The University of Tokyo
Florian M. SCHWANDNER, NASA Ames Research Center

Save a seat!
18:00 – 20:00 SS02: Hunga Tonga-hunga Ha’apai Volcanic Eruption, Atmospheric, Ocean Waves and Solid Earth

Shane CRONIN, The University of Auckland
Extreme Explosivity of the 15 January 2022 Hunga Eruption, Tonga, Driven by Edifice Failure, Caldera Collapse and Magma-water Interaction

Ralph KAHN, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt
Properties of the 2022 Hunga Tonga Volcano Eruption Aerosol Plume from Space-based Remote Sensing

Marco BRENNA, University of Otago
Evacuation of a Complexly Zoned Reservoir During the 15th January 2022 Caldera Collapse Event at Hunga Volcano, Kingdom of Tonga

Benoit TAISNE, Nanyang Technological University
What We Can See and What Can We Hear from Faraway?

Tatsuhiko SAITO, National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience
Fast-traveling Tsunamis by Atmospheric Pressure Disturbances on the 2022 Tonga Eruption

Anawat SUPPASRI, Tohoku University
Comprehensive Interdisciplinary Study on the 2022 Tonga Submarine Volcanic Eruption and Associated Tsunami: A Special Research Project Supported by Mext, Japan

THU-04 AUG 2022 Program uses Singapore Time and is 8 hours ahead of GMT

10:00 – 12:00
SE Section Lectures & Meeting

Florian M. SCHWANDNER, Section President

Save a seat!
10:00 – 10:45 Kamide Lecture/Live Q&A
Jiashun HU, Southern University of Science and Technology
Data-Oriented Geodynamic Modeling and its Application to the Study of South American Tectonics Since the Late Cretaceous

10:45 – 11:30 Distinguished Lecture/Live Q&A
Yih-Min WU, National Taiwan University & Academia Sinica
Development of Earthquake Warning and Shakemaps System Using Low-Cost Sensors in Taiwan

11:30 – 12:00 Section Meeting
12:00 – 14:00
OS Section Lectures & Meeting

Yusuke UCHIYAMA, Section President

Save a seat!
12:00 – 12:45 Kamide Lecture/Live Q&A
Ayako YAMAMOTO, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Atlantic Multidecadal Sea Surface Temperature Variability in the Current and Changing Climate

12:45 – 13:30 Distinguished Lecture/Live Q&A
Bo QIU, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Circulation and Climate Variability in the Extratropical North Pacific Ocean

13:30 – 14:00 Section Meeting
16:00 – 17:00
Axford Medal Lecture


Save a seat!
16:00 – 17:00 Axford Medal Lecture/Live Q&A
18:00 - 19:00
Education & Outreach - School Talks

Save a seat!
18:00 - 19:00
Shengji WEI, Nanyang Technological University
What Do We Know and Don't Know about Volcanic Hazard? Insights from 2022 Hunga Tonga-hunga Ha'apai Volcano Eruption

FRI-05 AUG 2022 Program uses Singapore Time and is 8 hours ahead of GMT

10:00 – 12:00
Axford Lectures


Save a seat!
10:00 – 11:00 Axford Lecture/Live Q&A
Daniel N. BAKER, University of Colorado Boulder
Multi-Year Observations of the Earth’s High-Energy Radiation Environment

11:00 – 12:00 Axford Lecture/Live Q&A
Janet SPRINTALL, Scripps Institute of Oceanography
Detecting Change in the Climate System in the Indonesian Seas
16:00 – 17:30
AOGS2022 Closing, Awards & 2023 AOGS 20th Anniversary Meeting

Chun-Chieh WU, AOGS President

Save a seat!
16:00 – 17:30 Closing, Awards & 2023 Annual Meeting
Mon-01 Aug | Tue-02 Aug | Wed-03 Aug | Thu-04 Aug | Fri-05 Aug

Sign Up for Free Events: From 15 Jul

MON-18 JUL to FRI-22 JUL: VIRTUAL OPEN HOUSE Program uses Singapore Time and is 8 hours ahead of GMT

From: 08:00 - 12:00; 14:00 - 18:00 , for configuration testing/rehearse your presentation/check recordings

MON-01 AUG 2022 Program uses Singapore Time and is 8 hours ahead of GMT

08:00 – 10:00
IG Section Lectures & Meeting

Ping-Yu CHANG, Section President

Save a seat!
08:00 – 08:45 Kamide Lecture/Live Q&A
Seogi KANG, Stanford University
Multi-scale Airborne Electromagnetic Imaging for Improved Understanding of Groundwater Systems

08:45 – 09:30 Distinguished Lecture/Live Q&A
Chuan-Chou SHEN, National Taiwan University
Dating the Ancient Pacific Ruins of Coral Pyramids and Nan Madol

09:30 – 10:00 Section Meeting
11:30 - 12:30 Opening & General Assembly
Robin ROBERTSON, Secretary General

AOGS New & Current Members Only May Attend Save a seat!
11:30 - 12:30 AOGS2022 Opening & General Assembly
Program
16:30 - 18:30
PS Section Lectures & Meeting

Steven D VANCE, Section President

Save a seat!
16:30 – 17:15 Kamide Lecture/Live Q&A
Sae AIZAWA, Research Institute in Astrophysics and Planetology, Toulouse (IRAP)
Circulation and Escape of Planetary Ions at Mercury

17:15 – 18:00 Distinguished Lecture/Live Q&A
Yong WEI, Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Exploring Solar Wind Interaction With Planet Earth, Mars And Moon: From Global Pictures To Local Perspectives

18:00 – 18:30 Section Meeting
MON-01 AUG to FRI-05 AUG
24-Hour Access
Exhibitor/Sponsor Showcase

TUE-02 AUG 2022 Program uses Singapore Time and is 8 hours ahead of GMT

08:00 – 10:00
HS Section Lectures & Meeting

Young-Oh KIM, Section President

Save a seat!
08:00 – 08:45 Kamide Lecture/Live Q&A
Zhenzhong ZENG, Southern University of Science and Technology
Biosphere-Atmosphere Interactions in Australia: Multiple Climate Equilibria

08:45 – 09:30 Distinguished Lecture/Live Q&A
Deg-Hyo BAE, Sejong University
Meteohydrology: Hydrologic Modelling Techniques Using Weather Forecasting Information

09:30 – 10:00 Section Meeting
08:00 – 10:00
ST Section Lectures & Meeting

Yoshiharu OMURA, Section President

Save a seat!
08:00 – 08:45 Kamide Lecture/Live Q&A
Lulu ZHAO, University of Michigan
Toward a Systematic Understanding and Forecasting of the Solar Energetic Particles

08:45 – 09:30 Distinguished Lecture/Live Q&A
Yusuke EBIHARA, Kyoto University
Magnetosphere-Ionosphere Coupling and Consequent Disturbances: A Tribute to Dr. Yohsuke Kamide

09:30 – 10:00 Section Meeting
10:00 - 11:30
AOGS Women's Network Cell
Devanita GHOSH, Chair

Save a seat!
Details
14:00 – 16:00
Special Session - In Memory of Prof Yohsuke Kamide, AOGS Founder

Yoshiharu OMURA, Kyoto University
Jann-Yenq (Tiger) LIU, National Central University
Quanqi SHI, Shandong University
Shasha ZOU, University of Michigan

Save a seat!
14:00 – 16:00 SS01 Solar Wind-Magnetosphere-Ionosphere Interaction, Magnetic Storms, and Substorms

Kazuo SHIOKAWA, Nagoya University
Activities of Professor Yosuke Kamide in the Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory (STEL), Nagoya University

Arthur D. RICHMOND, National Center for Atmospheric Research
A Perspective on Yohsuke Kamide's Contributions to Solar-Terrestrial Science

Michel BLANC, Research Institute in Astrophysics and Planetology
Solar Wind-Magnetosphere-Ionosphere Interaction, Magnetic Storms, and Substorms: Special Session in Memory of Prof. Yohsuke Kamide

Ioannis DAGLIS, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens and Hellenic Space Center
Yohsuke Kamide and the Storm-Substorm Controversy

Beichen ZHANG, Polar Research Institute of China, Shanghai
Toward the Understanding of Space Weather in the Polar Ionosphere
16:00 - 19:00
Education & Outreach - School Talks

Save a seat!
16:00 - 17:00
Steven D VANCE, California Institute of Technology
Using Geophysics to Reveal the Salty Secrets of Icy Ocean Worlds

17:00 - 18:00
Cheng-Ling KUO, National Central University
How to Conduct a TLE Research: Not Only Leading-edge Technology but Also Using Our Surveillance Cameras?

18:00 - 19:00
Jann-Yenq (Tiger) LIU, National Central University
Ionosphere Disturbances Triggered by Earthquakes, Tsunamis, and Magnetic Storms
MON-01 AUG to FRI-05 AUG
24-Hour Access
Exhibitor/Sponsor Showcase

WED-03 AUG 2022 Program uses Singapore Time and is 8 hours ahead of GMT

12:00 – 14:00
AS Section Lectures & Meeting

Masaki SATOH, Section President

Save a seat!
12:00 – 12:45 Kamide Lecture/Live Q&A
Tsubasa KOHYAMA, Ochanomizu University
Synchronicity Discovered in the Gulf Stream and Kuroshio: A Path to Understanding Midlatitude Extreme Weather
12:45 – 13:30 Distinguished Lecture/Live Q&A

Chung-Hsiung SUI, National Taiwan University
My Perspective of Convection Coupled Tropical Weather Disturbances and Intraseasonal Oscillations From Studies of Major Field Projects Over Tropical Oceans

13:30 – 14:00 Section Meeting
12:00 – 14:00
BG Section Lectures & Meeting

Bhoopesh MISHRA, Section President

Save a seat!
12:00 – 12:45 Kamide Lecture/Live Q&A
Anwesha GHOSH, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata
Nitrogen Driven Niche Differentiation in Bacterioplankton Communities of Northeastern Coastal Bay of Bengal

12:45 – 13:30 Distinguished Lecture/Live Q&A
Siew-Moi PHANG, University of Malaya & UCSI University
Use of Algae in Recycling of Nutrients Arising from Anthropogenic Activities

13:30 – 14:00 Section Meeting
16:00 – 17:00
Wing Ip Medal Lecture


Save a seat!
16:00 – 17:00 Wing Ip Medal Lecture/Live Q&A
18:00 – 20:00
Special Session - Tonga Eruptions


Kenji SATAKE, The University of Tokyo
Florian M. SCHWANDNER, NASA Ames Research Center

Save a seat!
18:00 – 20:00 SS02: Hunga Tonga-hunga Ha’apai Volcanic Eruption, Atmospheric, Ocean Waves and Solid Earth

Shane CRONIN, The University of Auckland
Extreme Explosivity of the 15 January 2022 Hunga Eruption, Tonga, Driven by Edifice Failure, Caldera Collapse and Magma-water Interaction

Ralph KAHN, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt
Properties of the 2022 Hunga Tonga Volcano Eruption Aerosol Plume from Space-based Remote Sensing

Marco BRENNA, University of Otago
Evacuation of a Complexly Zoned Reservoir During the 15th January 2022 Caldera Collapse Event at Hunga Volcano, Kingdom of Tonga

Benoit TAISNE, Nanyang Technological University
What We Can See and What Can We Hear from Faraway?

Tatsuhiko SAITO, National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience
Fast-traveling Tsunamis by Atmospheric Pressure Disturbances on the 2022 Tonga Eruption

Anawat SUPPASRI, Tohoku University
Comprehensive Interdisciplinary Study on the 2022 Tonga Submarine Volcanic Eruption and Associated Tsunami: A Special Research Project Supported by Mext, Japan
MON-01 AUG to FRI-05 AUG
24-Hour Access
Exhibitor/Sponsor Showcase

THU-04 AUG 2022 Program uses Singapore Time and is 8 hours ahead of GMT

10:00 – 12:00
SE Section Lectures & Meeting

Florian M. SCHWANDNER, Section President

Save a seat!
10:00 – 10:45 Kamide Lecture/Live Q&A
Jiashun HU, Southern University of Science and Technology
Data-Oriented Geodynamic Modeling and its Application to the Study of South American Tectonics Since the Late Cretaceous

10:45 – 11:30 Distinguished Lecture/Live Q&A
Yih-Min WU, National Taiwan University & Academia Sinica
Development of Earthquake Warning and Shakemaps System Using Low-Cost Sensors in Taiwan

11:30 – 12:00 Section Meeting
12:00 – 14:00
OS Section Lectures & Meeting

Yusuke UCHIYAMA, Section President

Save a seat!
12:00 – 12:45 Kamide Lecture/Live Q&A
Ayako YAMAMOTO, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Atlantic Multidecadal Sea Surface Temperature Variability in the Current and Changing Climate

12:45 – 13:30 Distinguished Lecture/Live Q&A
Bo QIU, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Circulation and Climate Variability in the Extratropical North Pacific Ocean

13:30 – 14:00 Section Meeting
16:00 – 17:00
Axford Medal Lecture


Save a seat!
16:00 – 17:00 Axford Medal Lecture/Live Q&A
18:00 - 19:00
Education & Outreach - School Talks

Save a seat!
18:00 - 19:00
Shengji WEI, Nanyang Technological University
What Do We Know and Don't Know about Volcanic Hazard? Insights from 2022 Hunga Tonga-hunga Ha'apai Volcano Eruption
MON-01 AUG to FRI-05 AUG
24-Hour Access
Exhibitor/Sponsor Showcase

FRI-05 AUG 2022 Program uses Singapore Time and is 8 hours ahead of GMT

10:00 – 12:00
Axford Lectures


Save a seat!
10:00 – 11:00 Axford Lecture/Live Q&A
Daniel N. BAKER, University of Colorado Boulder
Multi-Year Observations of the Earth’s High-Energy Radiation Environment

11:00 – 12:00 Axford Lecture/Live Q&A
Janet SPRINTALL, Scripps Institute of Oceanography
Detecting Change in the Climate System in the Indonesian Seas
16:00 – 17:30
AOGS2022 Closing, Awards & 2023 AOGS 20th Anniversary Meeting

Chun-Chieh WU, AOGS President

Save a seat!
16:00 – 17:30 Closing, Awards & 2023 Annual Meeting
MON-01 AUG to FRI-05 AUG
24-Hour Access
Exhibitor/Sponsor Showcase