Program Overview (Updated as of 19 Mar 24)


Sunday, 23 June | Monday, 24 June | Tuesday, 25 June | Wednesday, 26 June | Thursday, 27 June | Friday, 28 June | Saturday, 29 June

Sunday, 23 June 2024
Program uses Korean standard time and is 9 hours ahead of GMT (GMT+9)
09:00am – 11:30pm Student Volunteer Briefing 1
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm – 2:30pm Student Volunteer Briefing 2
3:00pm – 5:00pm Registration
(Level 1, Alpensia Convention Center)
4:00pm – 6:00pm AOGS Council Meeting (By Invitation Only)
(Level 1, Daegwallyeong II, Alpensia Convention Center)

Monday, 24 June 2024
Program uses Korean standard time and is 9 hours ahead of GMT (GMT+9)
7:30am – 5:00pm Registration
(Level 1, Alpensia Convention Center)
8:30am – 10:30am Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)
Exhibitor Booth Dressing (8:30am – 10:00am)
(Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
10:30am – 6:00pm Exhibition Day 1
(Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
11:00am – 12:30pm Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)
BG & AS Section Lectures
(Alpensia Convention Center)
12:30pm – 2:00pm Lunch BG & AS Section Meetings (Light Refreshments provided)
(Alpensia Convention Center)
2:00pm – 3:30pm Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)
4:00pm – 5:30pm Axford Lectures
(Music Tent, Alpensia Resort)
5:30pm – 6:50pm Welcome & Opening, General Assembly & Inaugural Concert (Music Tent, Alpensia Resort)
  • Destination Representative’s Welcome Address
  • President’s Opening Address
  • Reports by the
    • Treasurer
    • Secretary General
    • Publication Committee Chair
    • Regional Advisory Committee
    • Honorary Member Award Ratification
  • Introduction and Presentation of Awards by the AOGS President
    • Axford Medal
    • Wing Ip Medal
    • Honorary Member
  • Introduction and Presentation of Fellows Awards by the AOGS President
  • Inaugural Concert
6:50pm – 8:30pm Welcome Reception & Know About K-Pop Workshop
(Music Tent, Alpensia Resort)

Tuesday, 25 June 2024
Program uses Korean standard time and is 9 hours ahead of GMT (GMT+9)
7:30am – 8:30am Authors Put Up Posters (AS1 & BG)
(Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
7:30am – 5:00pm Registration
(Level 1, Alpensia Convention Center)
8:30am – 10:30am Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)
8:30am – 12:30pm AS1 & BG Poster Session (Authors Remove Posters by 1:00pm)
(Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
8:30am – 5:30pm Scientist Led Field Trip: Yeongyeon Cave and Seong-Ryu Cave Monitoring (Advance Booking & Payment Required)
10:30am – 6:00pm Exhibition Day 2
(Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
11:00am – 12:30pm Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)
IG & HS Section Lectures
(Alpensia Convention Center)
12:30pm – 2:00pm Lunch IG & HS Section Meetings (Light Refreshments provided)
(Alpensia Convention Center)
1:30pm – 2:00pm Authors Put Up Posters (IG & HS)
(Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
2:00pm – 3:30pm Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)
2:00pm – 6:00pm IG & HS Poster Session (Authors Remove Posters by 6:30pm)
(Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
3:30pm – 6:00pm AOGS Beer Hour
(Level 2, Meadow, Lake & Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
4:00pm – 6:00pm Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)

Wednesday, 26 June 2024
Program uses Korean standard time and is 9 hours ahead of GMT (GMT+9)
7:30am – 8:30am Authors Put Up Posters (AS2)
(Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
7:30am – 5:00pm Registration
(Level 1, Alpensia Convention Center)
8:30am – 10:30am Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)
8:30am – 12:30pm AS2 Poster Session (Authors Remove Posters by 1:00pm)
(Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
10:30am – 6:00pm Exhibition Day 3
(Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
11:00am – 12:30pm Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)
PS & ST Section Lectures
(Alpensia Convention Center)
12:30pm – 2:00pm Lunch PS & ST Section Meetings
(Light Refreshments provided)

(Alpensia Convention Center)
Public Lecture: The Meaning of Life and Our Place in The Universe
(Daegwallyeong II, Alpensia Convention Center)
1:00pm – 6:00pm Scientist Led Field Trip: Baeng-nyong Cave (Advance Booking & Payment Required)
1:30pm – 2:00pm Authors Put Up Posters (PS & ST)
(Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
2:00pm – 3:30pm Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)
Transforming Hydrology by Integrating Remote Sensing, Modeling, and Data Sciences
(Alpensia Convention Center)
2:00pm – 6:00pm PS & ST Poster Session (Authors Remove Posters by 6:30pm)
(Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
3:30pm – 6:00pm AOGS Beer Hour
(Level 2, Meadow, Lake & Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
4:00pm – 6:00pm Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)

Thursday, 27 June 2024
Program uses Korean standard time and is 9 hours ahead of GMT (GMT+9)
7:30am – 8:30am Authors Put Up Posters (AS3)
(Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
7:30am – 5:00pm Registration
(Level 1, Alpensia Convention Center)
7:30am – 7:30pm Scientist Led Field Trip: Hantangang River UNESCO Global Geopark (Advance Booking & Payment Required)
8:30am – 10:30am Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)
8:30am – 12:30pm AS3 Poster Session (Authors Remove Posters by 1:00pm)
(Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
10:30am – 6:00pm Exhibition Day 4
(Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
11:00am – 12:30pm Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)
SE & OS Section Lectures
(Alpensia Convention Center)
Co-creating the Future of CMIP
(Alpensia Convention Center)
12:30pm – 2:00pm Lunch SE & OS Section Meetings
(Light Refreshments provided)

(Alpensia Convention Center)
Public Lecture: Jupiter's North Polar Mid-IR Hotspot: The 44-Year Mystery May Now Be Solved
(Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort)
1:30pm – 2:00pm Authors Put Up Posters (OS & SE)
(Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
2:00pm – 3:30pm Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)
Workshop: Making the Most of CMIP Data
(Alpensia Convention Center)
2:00pm – 6:00pm OS & SE Poster Session (Authors Remove Posters by 6:30pm)
(Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
3:30pm - 6:00pm AOGS Beer Hour
(Level 2, Meadow, Lake & Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
4:00pm – 6:00pm Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)
Workshop: Exploring High-Resolution Downscaled Climate Projections
(Alpensia Convention Center)

Friday, 28 June 2024
Program uses Korean standard time and is 9 hours ahead of GMT (GMT+9)
7:30am – 12:30pm Registration
(Level 1, Alpensia Convention Center)
8:30am – 10:30am Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)
11:00am – 12:30pm Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)
Panel: From Lab to Society: Showcasing South Korea's Climate-Tech Entrepreneurial Scientists
(Alpensia Convention Center)
Workshop: Data Assimilation
(Alpensia Convention Center)
12:30pm – 2:00pm Lunch
2:00pm – 3:30pm Oral Presentations
(Alpensia Convention Center | Tower Condominium, Yongpyong Resort | InterContinental)
Panel: Climate Change and Infrastructure Reassessment
(Alpensia Convention Center)
4:00pm – 5:30pm Medal Lectures
(Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
5:30pm – 6:00pm Closing, Awards & AOGS2025 (Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
  • President's Event Summary
  • President Presents Best Student Poster Awards
  • Council Transition Ceremony
  • Next Annual Meeting (AOGS2025) Presentation
6:30pm – 8.00pm Convener's Dinner (Ticket Holders Only)
(Ramada BBQ)

Saturday, 29 June 2024
Program uses Korean standard time and is 9 hours ahead of GMT (GMT+9)
9:00am – 12:00pm AOGS Council Meeting (By Invitation Only)
(Level 1, Daegwallyeong II, Alpensia Convention Center)