Program Overview (subject to change)

Fees & Registration | General Election | Member Exclusives | Social Highlights | Featured Speakers | Scientific Program| Special Sessions

Sun-28 Jul Mon-29 Jul Tue-30 Jul Wed-31 Jul Thu-1 Aug Fri-2 Aug Sat-3 Aug

Build-up
8:30am to 2pm

Volunteer
Training
11am to 2pm

  2019 AOGS General Election - Voting: Opens 2pm on Tue-30 Jul, Closes 2:30pm on Fri-2 Aug Council Meeting,
Lunch & Site
Inspection to follow
9am to 3.30pm
(By Invitation Only)
Conference Registration: Opens 7:30am; Closes 6pm (Mon-Thu, 29 Jul -01 Aug); Closes 4pm (Fri-02 Aug)

AM1 Oral
8:30 to 10:30am


AM1 Oral
8:30 to 10:30am

All Day Exhibition - 10am to 6pm

AM1 Oral
8:30 to 10:30am

Field Trip to Pulau Ubin - 9am to 4:30pm
All Day Exhibition - 10am to 6pm

AM1 Oral & SS04
8:30 to 10:30am

All Day Exhibition - 10am to 6pm

AM1 Oral
8:30 to 10:30am

All Day Exhibition - 10am to 4pm Tear Down / Ship-Out - By 7pm
AM Coffee/Tea
10:30 to 11am
AM Coffee/Tea
10:30 to 11am

Innovation Theatre
10:30 to 11am

AM Coffee/Tea
10:30 to 11am
Innovation Theatre
10:30 to 11am
AM Coffee/Tea
10:30 to 11am
Innovation Theatre
10:30 to 11am
AM Coffee/Tea
10:30 to 11am
Innovation Theatre
10:30 to 11am

AM2 Oral
11am to 12:30pm

IG, PS
Kamide Lect & Section DL
11:30am to 12:30pm

AM2 Oral
11am to 12:30pm

HS, ST
Kamide Lect & Section DL
11:30 am to 12:30pm

AM2 Oral & SS05
11am to 12:30pm

AS, BG
Kamide Lect & Section DL
11:30 am to 12:30pm

AM2 Oral
11am to 12:30pm

OS, SE
Kamide Lect & Section DL
11:30 am to 12:30pm

AM2 Oral
11am to 12:30pm
Lunch Break
12:30 to 1:30pm
Guidelines Committee
Meeting
12:30 to 2pm,
(By Invitation Only)
Section Meetings
12:30 to 1:30pm
(Meal Provided - All Are Welcome!)
Lunch Break
12:30 to 1:30pm
Belmount
Forum
12:30 to
2pm
AOGS2020 in Gangwon
Preparation
12:30 to 2pm,
(By Invitation Only)
Lunch Break
12:30 to 1:30pm
AOGS-EGU Nat Hazards
Communication Session
12:30 to 2pm,
(By Invitation Only)
Lunch Break
12:30 to 1:30pm
Regional Advisory
Committee Meeting
12:30 to 2pm,
(By Invitation Only)
PM1 Oral
1:30 to 3:30pm
Poster Session
HS, ST
1:30 to 3:30pm
PM1 Oral
Workshop & SS01
1:30 to 3:30pm
Poster Session
AS2, BG
1:30 to 3:30pm
PM1 Oral
Workshop & SS03
1:30 to 3:30pm
Poster Session
OS, SE
1:30 to 3:30pm
PM1 Oral

1:30 to 3:30pm
AOGS2019 Closing
Special Lectures, Awards & Recognition
AOGS2020 Presentation
Announce General Election Results
1:30 to 4pm
Conference
Registration
2 to 6pm
Booth Dressing
3 to 6pm
PM Coffee/Tea
3:30 to 4pm
PM Coffee/Tea
3:30 to 4pm
Innovation Theatre
3:30 to 4pm
PM Coffee/Tea
3:30 to 4pm
Innovation Theatre
3:30 to 4pm
PM Coffee/Tea
3:30 to 4pm
Innovation Theatre
3:30 to 4pm

Farewell Reception
3:30 to 4:30pm

 
General Election Debrief
2 to 3:30pm
(By Invitation Only)
AOGS2019 Opening
Axford Lectures
General Assembly
Introduce Election
Candidates
4 to 6:30pm

Welcome Reception
(Exhibition Opens)
All Are Welcome!
Poster Session
AS1, IG, PS
6:30 to 8:30pm

Geoscience
Challenge

AOGS Beer Hour
4 to 6pm


AOGS Beer Hour
4 to 6pm


AOGS Beer Hour
4 to 6pm

Council Meeting
& Dinner to follow
4 to 8:30pm
(By Invitation Only)

PM2 Oral & Workshop
4 to 6pm


PM2 Oral & Workshop
4 to 6pm


PM2 Oral & SS02
4 to 6pm

Convener's Dinner
(By Invitation Only)
4:30 to 8:30pm
Ticketed Event:
Book/Pay in Advance
Innovation Theatre
Session 1 - 6:45 to 7:15pm
Session 2 - 7:30 to 8:00pm
  Friends of AOGS Networking Social
6 to 8:30pm
(By Invitation Only)

Student Volunteer Night
(Requires Advance Registration)
7 to 9pm

Publication
Committee/
Geoscience
Letters Meeting
6 to 7:30pm

2022 Venue Proposal
Presentation Fukuoka
& Melbourne
6:30 to 9pm