Axford & Distinguished Lectures

Axford Lectures | Section Distinguished Lectures | Kamide Lectures | Special Lectures |
Program Overview | Scientific Program | Special Sessions

Axford Lectures
Axford Lecture 1

Mon-04 Jun │ 16:15 - 16:45 │ L4, Ballroom A

"Station Aloha: A Gathering Place for Discovery, Education and Scientific Collaboration"

David M. Karl
University of Hawaii

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Axford Lecture 2

Mon-04 Jun │ 16:45 - 17:15 │ L4, Ballroom A

"Tibet and Beyond: A Geochemical Perspective on Asia Orogeny and Continental Evolution"

Sun-Lin CHUNG
Academia Sinica and National Taiwan University

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Section Distinguished Lectures

AS | BG | HS | IG | OS | PS | ST | SE

Atmospheric Sciences (AS)
AS Section – Distinguished Lecture

Wed-06 Jun │ 12:00 - 12:30 │ L3, Room 315

"Vertical and Interhemispheric Coupling in the Middle Atmosphere"

Kaoru Sato
University of Tokyo

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Biogeosciences (BG)
BG Section – Distinguished Lecture

Wed-06 Jun │ 12:00 - 12:30 │ L3, Room 304B

"The Origin and Process Tracing for Molecules of Biogeochemical Interests Through Isotopologue Analysis Featuring Poition Specific Isotope Abundance of Bioelements"

Naohiro Yoshida
Tokyo Institute of Technology

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Hydrological Sciences (HS)
HS Section – Distinguished Lecture

Tue-05 Jun │ 12:00 - 12:30 │ L3, Room 301

"Confronting Uncertainties in Hydrological Forecasting"

Qingyun Duan
Beijing Normal University

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Interdisciplinary Geosciences (IG)
IG Section – Distinguished Lecture

Mon-04 Jun │ 12:00 - 12:30 │ L3, Room 323A

"Timing is the Key to Understand What Lies Beneath: Recent Developments in Geochronology Untangle Mysteries in Fields from Past Climate Changes to Geohazards"

Yusuke Yokoyama
University of Tokyo

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Ocean Sciences (OS)
OS Section – Distinguished Lecture

Thu-07 Jun │ 12:00 - 12:30 │ L3, Room 324

"Oceanic Submesoscale Currents"

James C. McWilliams
University of California

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Planetary Sciences (PS)
PS Section – Distinguished Lecture

Mon-04 Jun │ 12:00 - 12:30 │ L3, Room 323B

"Resonant Kuiper Belt Objects - A Review"

Renu MALHOTRA
University of Arizona

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Solar & Terrestrial Sciences (ST)
ST Section – Distinguished Lecture

Tue-05 Jun │ 12:00 - 12:30 │ L3, Room 323C

"Solar Wind Thermodynamics in the Era of NASA Parker Solar Probe"

Stuart D. Bale
University of California

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Solid Earth Sciences (SE)
SE Section - Distinguished Lecture

Thu-07 Jun │ 12:00 - 12:30 │ L3, Room 314

"Volcanoes have Histories, Sometimes Surprising"

Donald A. Swanson
U.S. Geological Survey Hawaiian Volcano Observatory

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Due to unforeseen circumstances, Professor Donald A. Swanson is unable to attend the conference. His lecture will be replaced by Professor Michael O. Garcia.

"Honolulu Volcanism: When, where
and why"

Michael O. Garcia
University of Hawaii

Kamide Lectures

AS | BG | HS | IG | OS | PS | ST | SE

Atmospheric Sciences (AS)
AS Section – Kamide Lecture

Wed-06 Jun │ 11:30 - 12:00 │ L3, Room 315

"Vertical Localization for EnKF Radiance Assimilation"

Lili Lei
Nanjing University

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Biogeosciences (BG)
BG Section – Kamide Lecture

Wed-06 Jun │ 11:30 - 12:00 │ L3, Room 304B

"Inverse Modeling with Aircraft Observations for Constraining CO2 Flux Estimates in Asia"

Yosuke NIWA
Meteorological Research Institute

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Hydrological Sciences (HS)
HS Section – Kamide Lecture

Tue-05 Jun │ 11:30 - 12:00 │ L3, Room 301

"Eco-hydrological Implications of Long-term Vegetation Responses to CO2 Fertilization: More or Less Streamflow?"

Yuting Yang
CSIRO Land and Water

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Interdisciplinary Geosciences (IG)
IG Section – Kamide Lecture

Mon-04 Jun │ 11:30 - 12:00 │ L3, Room 323A

"North American Mesoscale Convective Systems Under Climate Change"

Andreas F. Prein
National Center for Atmospheric Research

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Ocean Sciences (OS)
OS Section – Kamide Lecture

Thu-07 Jun │ 11:30 - 12:00 │ L3, Room 324

"Chalcophile Element Geochemistry of Arc-related Submarine Lavas Associated with Seafloor Sulfide Deposits"

Jung-Woo PARK
Seoul National University

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Planetary Sciences (PS)
PS Section – Kamide Lecture

Mon-04 Jun │ 11:30 - 12:00 │ L3, Room 323B

"Exoplanets and Planetary Habitability"

Jun YANG
Peking University

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Solar & Terrestrial Sciences (ST)
ST Section – Kamide Lecture

Tue-05 Jun │ 11:30 - 12:00 │ L3, Room 323C

"Energy Transfer Chain in the Earth’s Magnetosphere "

Huishan FU
Beihang University

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Solid Earth Sciences (SE)
SE Section – Kamide Lecture

Thu-07 Jun │ 11:30 - 12:00 │ L3, Room 314

"Sulfur Isotopic Constraints on the Evolution of Earth’s Surface Environments"

Min Sub Sim
Seoul National University

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Special Lectures
Axford Medalist

Fri-08 Jun │ 13:30 - 14:00 │ L4, Ballroom A

"Holocene Return-times of Himalayan Mega-quakes: Dating and Lidar-imaging of Uplifted Fluvial Terraces on the Main Frontal Thrust Hanging-wall"

Paul TAPPONNIER
Nanyang Technological University

Abstract | Citation

Kamide Award

Fri-08 Jun │ 14:00 - 14:30 │ L4, Ballroom A

"How ocean dynamics modulate the climate response to one hemispheric subpolar cooling?"

Sarah M. KANG
Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology

Abstract | Speaker Biography

AOGS2018 Special Lecture

Fri-08 Jun │ 14:30 - 15:00 │ L4, Ballroom A

"Looking Down on the Earth: Satellites, Science, and Societal Benefit"

Michael H. FREILICH
NASA Headquarters

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Back to Top